Graduate Admissions

Graduate Coordinators by Program

Graduate Coordinators & Chairs

Accounting

Stefanie Tate, Graduate Coordinator
Pasteur 211
978-934-2815
Khondkar Karim, Chair
Pasteur 214
978-934-2831

Autism

Richard Serna, Coordinator
Health & SS 353 
978-934-4385

Autism - Behavioral Intervention Certificates

Rebecca Markovits, Coordinator

Dugan Hall
978-934-4205

Biological Sciences

Jerome Hojnacki, M.S. Advising
Olsen 517
978-934-2370

Rick Hochberg, M.S. Admissions
Olsen 609
978-934-2885
Matthew Nugent, Chair
Olsen 414 B
978-934-2888
 

Biomedical Engineering & Biotechnology (Intercampus)

Sanjeev Manohar, Program Director
Alumni Hall 103
978-934-2574

Chemical Engineering

Zhiyong Gu, Coordinator
Perry Hall 222
978-934-3540
Alfred Donatelli, Chair
Perry Hall 104
978-934-3171

Chemistry/Polymer Science

David Ryan, Coordinator
Olney 318A
978-934-3698
James Whitten, Chair
Olney 315B
978-934-3666

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Clifford Bruell, Chair
Perry 105
978-934-2284
Chronis Stamatiadis, Civil - Coordinator
Pasteur Hall 113
978-934-2283

Clinical Laboratory & Nutritional Sciences

Alease Bruce,Coordinator
Weed 302
978-934-4481
Eugene Rogers, Chair
Weed 309 A
978-934-4478

Computer Science

Cindy Chen, M.S. Coordinator
Olsen 204 
978-934-1968
Jie Wang, Chair
Olsen 313
978-934-3620

Criminal Justice & Criminology

Paul Tracy, Coordinator
Health & SS 413 
978-934-4547

Lorenzo Boyd
Health & SS 411
978-934-4160
Eve Buzawa, Director
Health & SS 415
978-934-4262

Education

Patricia Fontaine 
O'Leary 532 
978-934-4622
M.Ed. Initial Teacher Licensure Programs
(Elementary and Secondary)

Phitsamay Uy
O'Leary 524
978-934-4612
All doctoral programs and M.Ed., Ed.S. Education Administration

Jay Simmons, Chair
O'Leary 518

For the following programs, please contact the advisers listed:
M.Ed., Ed.S Reading and Language
Graduate Certificate in Teaching Students with Moderate Disabilities
(Vera Ossen)

M.Ed., Ed.S Curriculum and Instruction including Autism Option
M.Ed. Higher Education Administration Option
(Charmaine Hickey)

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Xuejun Lu, Graduate Coordinator
Ball Hall 3rd Floor 
978-934-3359
Martin Margala, Chair
Ball Hall 221
978-934-2986
Alkim Akyurtlu, Doctoral Coordinator 
Ball Hall 417
978-934-3336

Energy Engineering

Robert Parkin (Solar)
Perry Hall 330
978-934-3308
Sukesh Aghara , Coordinator - Nuclear
Perry Hall  
978-934-3115

Environmental, Earth & Atmospheric Studies

Kate Swanger
Olney 302A 
978-934-3069

Nelson Eby, Chair
Olney 302B
978-934-3907  

Environmental Studies

Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Coordinator - Environmental Engineering Sciences
Pasteur 107
978-934-2287 

Finance

Pasteur Hall, 2nd Floor
978-934-2516

Global Studies

Dugan 200 H
978-934-2548


Health Informatics Management

Nicole Champagne, Chair
Pinanski 301 A
978-934-4132

Information Technology


William Moloney,  Coordinator
Olsen 222
978-934-3640


Management (MBA)

MBA Director and MBA Coordinator
Pasteur 303
978-934-2848

Management (MS - Innovation and Technology Entrepreneurship)

Ashwin Mehta, Coordinator
Falmouth 202 C
978-934-2848

Yi Yang, (Ph.D. program)
Falmouth 207A
978-934-2813
Fax: 978-934-2064

Marine Sciences & Technology (Intercampus)

David Ryan, Coordinator
Olney 318A
978-934-3698

Mathematical Sciences

Ken Levasseur, Chair
Olney 428 L
978-934-2414
Ravi Montenegro
Olney
978-934-2442

Mechanical Engineering

Majid Charmchi
Ball 224
978-934-2969

Emmanuelle Reynaud
Perry 326
978-934-2961
John McKelliget, Chair
Perry Hall 331
978-934-2974

Music

Alexander Case, Coordinator - Sound Recording Technology
Durgin 323
978-934-3878
Gena Greher, Coordinator - Music Education
Durgin 326
978-934-3893
John Shirley, Chair
Durgin 314
978-934-3886

Nursing

Barbara Mawn, Coordinator - Doctoral programs
Health & Social Science Building - 2nd Floor
978-934-4415
Lea Dodge - Doctoral / DNP
Health & Social Science Building - 2nd Floor
978-934-4685
Valerie King, MS, DNP / Certificate Admissions
Health & Social Science Building - 2nd Floor
978-934-4454
Karen Melillo, Interim Dean
Health & Social Science Building - 2nd Floor
978-934-4417

Online and Continuing Education

Catherine Kendrick, Executive Director of Distance Market Development & Corporate Outreach
978-934-2495

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Brenda Geiger, Graduate Coordinator 
Weed Hall 
978-934-3872

Peace Conflict Studies


David Turcotte, Director
Mahoney 2nd Floor
978-934-4682

Physical Therapy

Keith Hallbourg, Coordinator
Weed 322B
978-934-4402

Michele Fox
Weed 322A
978-934-4766
Deidra Murphy Chair
Weed 202
978-934-4533

Physics

Partha Chowdhury, Coordinator
Olney 133
978-934-3730
Robert Giles, Chair
Olney 122
978-934-3780

Plastics Engineering

Stephen McCarthy, Coordinator - Master's Program
Ball 207A
978-934-3417
Jan-Chan (Jim) Huang, Coordinator - Doctoral Program
Ball 213
978-934-3428
Robert Malloy, Chair
Ball 204
978-934-3435

Psychology

Richard Siegel, Chair
Health & SS 315 
978-934-3961

Richard Serna
Autism Studies
Health & SS 353
978-934-4385

Meg Bond, Co-Coordinator
Community Psychology
Health & SS - 3rd floor 
978-934-3971

Michelle Haynes-Baratz, Co-Coordinator
Community Psychology
Mahoney Hall - 1st Floor
978-934-3925

Radiological Sciences (Physics)

Clayton French, Coordinator
Pinanski 207
978/934-3286

Security Studies

James Forest, Coordinator
Health & Social Science 437
978-934-4773

Work Environment

Susan Woskie, Coordinator
Kitson 204B
978-934-3295
Bryan Buchholz, Chair 
Kitson 204 D
978-934-3241

/span> Directors

Director of Graduate Programs

Deborah White
Cumnock Hall
One University Avenue, Suite 110
978-934-2173

Co-Directors in Continuing Studies and Corporate Education

Pauline Carroll, Executive Director of Academic Services, Enrollment Management and Administration
Southwick 307
978-934-2407

Catherine Kendrick, Executive Director of Distance Market Development and Corporate Outreach
978-934-2495